Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Pour Your Heart Out . . . our journey towards a baby .

Today, I am linking up with Shell @ Things I Can't Say to let it all out. Thanks, Shell for the link up! If you want to check out some more amazing bloggers, go check her out.

As a lot of you know Lew and I have been trying to have a second child for quite some time now. It definitely has been a long road trying. My journey to mommy hood came easy with Will. I got pregnant within a month of getting off birth control and was actually quite surprised it happened so quickly! But he was a little blessing in disguise and was exactly what we needed at that time. I could not have asked for a better newborn, infant, toddler and now preschooler. He simply is an amazing little guy to us.



We decided to start trying last April 2010. I thought for sure by summer time I would be pregnant and welcoming a new little addition by late winter/early spring. Obviously, that didn't happen. At first I was not discouraged to say the least. I knew if we put too much pressure on ourselves it wouldn't happen. By fall I was beginning to wonder if something was the matter with me. I became moody and just not fun to be around. Lew kept telling me, it will happen when God wants it to happen for us. I believed him to an extent because, Will definitely came when we needed him.



Fast forward to the New Year and a conversation Lew had with his mom, led her to sending me Polish tricks to help get pregnant and a bunch of ovulation tests and pregnancy tests. I took it all in stride because after all, I think my mom probably would have done the same thing if she were alive. So, I started taking the ovulation tests a couple days before I thought I would be ovulating because a faint line is supposed to show up if you are getting close. Well, almost a week and half of taking those stinkin' tests and not a thing was showing up. Talk about disappointment. UGH! I just pretty much said, forget it. I am not taking another stinkin' test tomorrow and I didn't. The day after that, after I had composed myself, I took another one. HOT DOG! I was finally ovulating! Later than I had ever imagined, which is why for months, nothing was happening.



Lew had a really bad cold around this time and I said you better be ready tonight! Poor guy was so tired after a long day at work and to top it off a fever. But he took one for "our" little family and baby making was on. I'll spare you the details but for the next couple of days we were exhausted. I was patiently waiting for the period to come and I even started to have signs that it was. Big failure again! I was so annoyed and just plain tired of dealing with it all, I felt like giving up. That weekend I decided a little sister bonding time was in order and my sister and I had a nice long walk with the kids and then we snacked on some of my mom's famous bean dip with a couple corona's. Just what the doctor ordered for me.



The next day I had to train 2 clients and I just felt like crap. I came home and felt like I was going to pass out. I was dizzy and starving. Which who isn't starving when their period is coming?! Monday came along and I really started to question if i was getting the flu, which I thought Will could have brought home from school on Friday. Late on Monday, I felt like I should get a pregnancy test just to rule it out if I was in fact getting sick. Off to Target I go. I buy the pack with three tests, because who doesn't like re-assurance? Come home and go to the upstairs bathroom and take the test. I leave it on the bath tub and go away from it because I am totally tempted to stare down that sucker. Hoping if I stare long enough, I will see two lines. I come back in and what do I see? A second faint pink line! HOLY MOLY COW is what I said to myself. Then, I called down to Lew to come upstairs to double check my vision. He wasn't as positive as I was and said I should try again in the morning. Inside, I was crying and jumping for joy because I knew it had to be positive.



Lew left early for work the next day and I took the test when I woke up. POSITIVE and a lot MORE positive this time. I took a picture of it and sent it to him. He texted back, are you sure it's a second line. Me, ah yeah, totally sure babe. He was so happy, by the end of the day he had told his sister and his mother. I had called my sister that morning and told her and she was super excited as well. A couple of days later I told my Pape (dad) and he seemed over the moon. I felt totally blessed after my conversation with my Pape, I felt like my mom was there with him too. It was definitely a special moment.



I know that this baby is going to be watched over by my mom and Lew's dad forever. Because again, I feel like this little baby is a blessing, that came at just the right time for us. We are going to welcome you little one in the fall, my favoritest (just made that up) season by far! We all love you more than air little one.



p.s. if you haven't checked out my giveaway...please come check it out. chic mommy bag filled with everything you need on the go for your little one. check it out here.

27 comments:

Lindsay said...

ohhh my goodness so stinking excited for you guys!!!

Brandi said...

OH YEEEEEEEEES!!!!! :D Aw, girl, I am so freakin' excited I want to scream, but the kids are asleep! haha! YAAAAY, YAAAAY, YAAAAAAAAAY!

A big congrats to you guys! :)

Steph said...

Oh girl, I'm crying!!!!

I'm so excited for you!!!

YAY YAY YAY!!!!!!

xoxox

Christy said...

Congratulations friend! I am so excited for you!

Sara said...

Aw, CONGRATS!! What an amazing blessing!!!

Krystyn said...

Yay! Congrats and so excited for you!

mamatrack.com said...

I am so happy for you! Wishing you guys the best of luck!

Brittany Ciara said...

That is a complete blessing, congratulations to you and your entire family!

KLZ said...

Oh Jenny, I'm so excited I'm crying!! I'm thrilled for you! And fall is the perfect time to have a baby!!!

Angie said...

YEA!!!!!!!

How wonderful! It is great to see those 2 pink lines after trying for so long and so hard!

Congratulations!!

Mrs. R said...

Congrats! God's timing can be such a blessing sometimes.

And I hope our baby #2 has a fall birthday. I always thought they had the best birthday parties growing up. Still warm, but already in school so you're keeping up with friends. And they get their drivers license first! :-D

Stopping by for PYHO!

Shell said...

So, so happy for you! CONGRATS!!!

Heather said...

Congratulations!!
How awesome. Such fun.

And Congrats to "Big Brother" too!

shellycoulter said...

Congratulations! So exciting!

mich said...

stopping by from PYHO. i don't even know you but I am excited for you!!! congratulations! I think fall is the best time to have a baby too!!

Bethany said...

yayayayayay!!!!! congrats!!!

amanda said...

huge happy hugs!! sooo happy for you!!!

singedwingangel said...

OH congrats to you both.. ya know I was more fertile on the birth control regardless of what kind. Doc said apparently for me it was like a fertility drug. Thanks doc nice to know that after I get pregnant lol.

Jenn @ South of Sheridan said...

Oh yay!!!!! Congrats! :)

Stopping by from PYHO. So glad to hear about your good news!

Liz said...

Oh, that is so, so amazing! Congratulations!!! Here's to best wishes and feeling good!

Mrs Montoya said...

Over from Shell's and SO happy for your family. Nothing beats seeing those pink lines MORE THAN ONCE!!! I think I took at least three when we were pregnant with my daughter.

Congratulations to you and your family and many blessings.

Just Another Mom of 2 said...

Oh how exciting!! Congratulations!!

Heather said...

Congratulations! Love baby news! You are right the timing is always perfect for a baby.

Mama Marchand said...

Congratulations!!!!!!! :)

You sound like me - I got pregnant within a month of going off BC with our daughter!

Stephanie said...

Congratulations!! A new baby is so exciting and glad it happened for you.

Brittney said...

awwww congrats :) How exciting!

blueviolet said...

I am SO happy for you!!!!